Delaware ABCs (Assignments for the Benefit of Creditors): No Longer as Easy as 1-2-3
[…] The Court concluded that a “common law insolvency exception” to the shareholder vote requirement contained in Section 271 was applicable to allow directors of an insolvent and failing corporation to sell Stream’s assets without shareholder vote or approval. In its December 2020 decision granting SeeCubic’s request for a preliminary injunction, the Court of Chancery considered the interplay between Sections 271 and Section 272 of the DGCL. Section 272 provides:

The authorization or consent of stockholders to the mortgage or pledge of a corporation’s property and assets shall not be necessary, except to the extent that the certificate of incorporation otherwise provides.