Delaware ABCs (Assignments for the Benefit of Creditors): No Longer as Easy as 1-2-3
[…] On Dec. 2, 2021, the Court of Chancery issued a 34-page opinion in which it denied the motion seeking to modify or stay the permanent injunction. The Court reasoned that the Omnibus Agreement was valid and binding and that a common law insolvency exception operated to eliminate any requirement that the Omnibus Agreement was subject to a shareholder vote. The Court began its analysis with an exhaustive review of Section 271, including a comprehensive review of Section 64a, Section 271’s predecessor. Section 271 provides in relevant part:

Every corporation may at any meeting of its board of directors or governing body sell, lease or exchange all or substantially all of its property and assets, including its goodwill and its corporate franchises, upon such terms and conditions and for such consideration, which may consist in whole or in part of money or other property, including shares of stock in, and/or other securities of, any other corporation or corporations, as its board of directors or governing body deems expedient and for the best interests of the corporation, when and as authorized by a resolution adopted by the holders of a majority of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon.

The Court concluded that a “common law insolvency exception” to the shareholder vote requirement contained in Section 271 was applicable to allow directors of an insolvent and failing corporation to sell Stream’s assets without shareholder vote or approval.