• Our mission, vision and values
[…] Arizona, 384 U.S. 436 (1966); (2) Whether the Texas Court of Criminal Appeals’ determination that the Petitioner’s subsequent petition failed to satisfy the requirements of Article 11.071, § 5(a)(2) was an adequate and independent state ground precluding merits review of his claim where that provision authorizes a subsequent petition when “by a preponderance of the evidence, but for a violation of the United States Constitution no rational juror could have found the applicant guilty beyond a reasonable doubt” and the confession whose constitutionality Petitioner is challenging was the only significant evidence linking him to the capital murder with which he was charged. (relisted after the May 16 conference)

Avenatti v.