• Our mission, vision and values
[…] (rescheduled before the Mar. 15, Mar. 22, Mar. 28, Apr. 12, Apr. 19, Apr. 26 and May 9 conferences; relisted after the May 16 conference)

Jane Doe 1 v. Kentucky ex rel. Coleman, Attorney General , 23-492 Issues : (1) Whether, under the 14th Amendment’s due process clause,  Kentucky Revised Statutes Section 311.372(2) , which bans medical treatments “for the purpose of attempting to alter the appearance of, or to validate a minor’s perception of, the minor’s sex, if that appearance or perception is inconsistent with the minor’s sex,” should be subjected to heightened scrutiny because it burdens parents’ right to direct the medical treatment of their children; (2) whether, under the 14th Amendment’s equal protection clause, § 311.372(2) should be subjected to heightened scrutiny because it classifies on the basis of sex and