U.S. flag
[…] See 2007 Miss. Laws ch. 441, §§ 4, 6. 41

PLANNED PARENTHOOD v. KRISTIN MAYES/HAZELRIGG VICE CHIEF JUSTICE TIMMER, joined by CHIEF JUSTICE BRUTINEL, Dissenting Those circumstances would automatically "trigger" the almost total ban on abortion. 195 Mississippi's fifteen-week gestation statute, in turn, has a provision in its text triggering the statute's own demise upon § 41-41-45(2)'´s effective date. Mississippi Code § 41-41-191(8) provides that “[a]n abortion that complies with this section, but violates any other state law, is unlawful." Thus, if Mississippi's near-total abortion ban became effective as certified by the Mississippi Attorney General, abortions previously permitted by § 41-41-191 would become "unlawful" without further legislative action.