U.S. flag
[…] Its subsequent recodifications, even after Roe, make clear the legislature's determination to keep it on the books. A trigger provision would serve utterly no purpose. And even the dissent acknowledges that § 13-3603 has never been repealed and, following Dobbs, should be given effect. Infra ¶¶ 65, 88–91. 38 Mississippi subsequently enacted, among other laws restricting abortion, a fifteen-week gestational limit on abortions in 2018. Miss. Code Ann. § 41-41-191. This statute, like the similar § 36-2322(B), does not contain an express trigger provision. Rather, it contains a subsection entitled "Construction," which provides in relevant part: "Nothing in this section shall be construed as creating or recognizing a right to abortion or as altering generally accepted medical standards. It is not the intention of this section to make lawful an abortion that is otherwise unlawful," and "[a]n abortion that complies with this section, but violates any other law is unlawful." Miss.