A Modest Proposal
[…] If so, how long should the waiting period be? As noted above, if we use an approach based on station ratings, that calculation is averaged over a 12-month period. If we adopt a waiting period, what should the waiting period be if we used an approach based on ratings? Should other procedures apply if we adopt a requirement based on a top-four market rating? If so why? We seek comment on these issues.

29. As discussed above, LPTV stations are currently required by § 74.781(a) of the rules to “maintain adequate station records, including the current instrument of authorization, official correspondence with the FCC, contracts, permission for rebroadcasts, and other pertinent documents.” Section 74.781(b) also requires LPTV stations to retain certain information about tower lighting. Section 74.781(c) specifies a location where records must be “maintained for inspection,” but that sentence appears to refer only to translators, not LPTV stations.