A Modest Proposal
[…] 87. OPEN Government Data Act. The OPEN Government Data Act, requires agencies to make “public data assets” available under an open license and as “open Government data assets,” i.e., in machine-readable, open format, unencumbered by use restrictions other than intellectual property rights, and based on an open standard that is maintained by a standards organization. This requirement is to be implemented “in accordance with guidance by the Director” of the OMB.

88. We tentatively conclude that requiring certain LPTV licensees to maintain an OPIF would not create “data assets” as defined in 44 U.S.C. 3502(17) . A “data asset” is “a collection of data elements or data sets that may be grouped together,” and “data” as “recorded information, regardless of form or the media on which the data is recorded.” The documents required to be maintained in an OPIF reflect unstructured information that is generally not systematically arranged in a table or database, and as such cannot readily be meaningfully grouped together.