• Find a Lawyer
[…] 21. Due Process

    Due process is a formal hearing that occurs if a parent (or occasionally a district) files a due process "complaint" requesting a due process hearing. The hearing may involve attorneys and advocates for each side and will result in a legally binding, written decision that can be appealed to a court of law. ... IDEA Special Education Due ...

  22. Due Process Timeline

    Per §300.500, each state education agency (SEA) "must ensure that each public agency establishes, maintains, and implements procedural safeguards that meet the requirements of §§300.500 through 300.536", which includes the due process timeline. The timeline isn't stated in one place, so the dates have been pulled from various sections, to provide a one-page rundown of deadlines that ...

  23. Request a Due Process Hearing