• Find a Lawyer
[…] The 45-day timeline for the due process hearing in §300.515(a) starts the day after one of the following events: (1)  Both parties agree in writing to waive the resolution meeting; (2)  After either the mediation or resolution meeting starts but before the end of the 30-day period, the parties agree in writing that no agreement is possible; (3)  If both parties agree in writing to continue the mediation at the end of the 30-day resolution period, but later, the parent or public agency withdraws from the mediation process.”

Per §300.510(b)(4 ), “if the LEA is unable to obtain the participation of the parent in the resolution meeting after reasonable efforts have been made (and documented using the procedures in §300.322(d)) , the LEA may, at the conclusion of the 30-day period , request that a hearing officer dismiss the parent’s due process complaint.”

75 Days or Less

Per §300.515(a) , “the public agency must ensure that not later than 45 days after the expiration of the 30 day period under §300.510(b) , or the adjusted time periods described in §300.510(c) —(1) A final decision is reached in the hearing; and (2) A copy of the decision is mailed to each of the parties.â€

The 75 days is calculated by adding the 30 days period under §300.510(b) to the 45 days mentioned in section 300.515(a) .

Per §300.508(d)(4) , “if a party files an amended due process complaint, the timelines for the resolution meeting in §300.510(a) and the time period to resolve in §300.510(b) begin again with the filing of the amended due process complaint.”

Adjustments

Per §300.510(b)(3) , “except where the parties have jointly agreed to waive the resolution process or to use mediation, notwithstanding paragraphs (b)(1) and (2) of this section, the failure of the parent filing a due process complaint to participate in the resolution meeting will delay the timelines for the resolution process and due process hearing until the meeting is held.”

Per §300.510(c) , “the 45-day timeline for the due process hearing in §300.515(a) s tarts the day after one of the following events: (1) Both parties agree in writing to waive the resolution meeting; (2) After either the mediation or resolution meeting starts but before the end of the 30-day period , the parties agree in writing that no agreement is possible; (3) If both parties agree in writing to continue the mediation at the end of the 30-day resolution period , but later, the parent or public agency withdraws from the mediation process.” 

Per §300.515(c) , “a hearing or reviewing officer may grant specific extensions of time beyond the periods set out in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section at the request of either party.â€

Cancellation

Per §300.510(e) , “if the parties execute an agreement pursuant to paragraph (d) of this section, a party may void the agreement within 3 business day s of the agreement’s execution.†Section (d) refers to 300.510(d) , which states, “if a resolution to the dispute is reached at the meeting described in paragraphs (a)(1) and (2) of this section, the parties must execute a legally binding agreement that is—(1) Signed by both the parent and a representative of the agency who has the authority to bind the agency; and (2) Enforceable in any State court of competent jurisdiction or in a district court of the United States, or, by the SEA, if the State has other mechanisms or procedures that permit parties to seek enforcement of resolution agreements, pursuant to §300.537 .â€

  • Share on Facebook
  • Share on Twitter
  • Share on Instagram
  • Share on YouTube

0 comments on “ Due Process Timeline ”

Leave a reply cancel reply.

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *