• Find a Lawyer
[…] Per §300.510(c) , “the 45-day timeline for the due process hearing in §300.515(a) s tarts the day after one of the following events: (1) Both parties agree in writing to waive the resolution meeting; (2) After either the mediation or resolution meeting starts but before the end of the 30-day period , the parties agree in writing that no agreement is possible; (3) If both parties agree in writing to continue the mediation at the end of the 30-day resolution period , but later, the parent or public agency withdraws from the mediation process.” 

Per §300.515(c) , “a hearing or reviewing officer may grant specific extensions of time beyond the periods set out in paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section at the request of either party.â€

Cancellation