• Find a Lawyer
[…] Per §300.512(b) , “at least five business days prior to a hearing conducted pursuant to §300.511(a) , each party must disclose to all other parties all evaluations completed by that date and recommendations based on the offering party’s evaluations that the party intends to use at the hearing.â€

Per 300.510(b)(1) , “if the LEA has not resolved the due process complaint to the satisfaction of the parent within 30 days of the receipt of the due process complaint, the due process hearing may occur.”

Per §300.510(b)(2) , “except as provided in paragraph (c) of this section, the timeline for issuing a final decision under §300.515 begins at the expiration of this 30-day period .” Paragraph (c) referred to in this section states, “ (c)  Adjustments to 30-day resolution period.