• Find a Lawyer
[…] 75 Days or Less

Per §300.515(a) , “the public agency must ensure that not later than 45 days after the expiration of the 30 day period under §300.510(b) , or the adjusted time periods described in §300.510(c) —(1) A final decision is reached in the hearing; and (2) A copy of the decision is mailed to each of the parties.â€

The 75 days is calculated by adding the 30 days period under §300.510(b) to the 45 days mentioned in section 300.515(a) .

Per §300.508(d)(4) , “if a party files an amended due process complaint, the timelines for the resolution meeting in §300.510(a) and the time period to resolve in §300.510(b) begin again with the filing of the amended due process complaint.”

Adjustments