• Find a Lawyer
[…] We try to update our materials regularly, but the law can change frequently. This publication is based on the law at the time that it was written. Future changes in the law could make information in this fact sheet inaccurate.

Text reads "RESOURCE CENTER." Below is a graphic of two brown hands holding a navy blue sign with white and orange text that reads "One-stop shopping to help you advocate for your disability rights."

Special Education Action

Special Education Action

Children are our priority. Ensuring their needs are met is our goal.

Due Process Timeline

Per §300.500 , each state education agency (SEA) “must ensure that each public agency establishes, maintains, and implements procedural safeguards that meet the requirements of §§ 300.500 through 300.536 “, which includes the due process timeline.

The timeline isn’t stated in one place, so the dates have been pulled from various sections, to provide a one-page rundown of deadlines that follow receipt of a due process complaint.