• Find a Lawyer
[…] Per §300.510(b)(5) , “if the LEA fails to hold the resolution meeting specified in paragraph (a) of this section within 15 days of receiving notice of a parent’s due process complaint or fails to participate in the resolution meeting, the parent may seek the intervention of a hearing officer to begin the due process hearing timeline.”

Per §300.508(d)(2) , “within five days of receipt of notification under paragraph (d)(1) of this section, the hearing officer must make a determination on the face of the due process complaint of whether the due process complaint meets the requirements of paragraph (b) of this section, and must immediately notify the parties in writing of that determination.â€

6–25 Days

Per §300.508(d)(2)(3) , “a party may amend its due process complaint only if—(i) The other party consents in writing to the amendment and is given the opportunity to resolve the due process complaint through a meeting held pursuant to §300.510 ; or (ii) The hearing officer grants permission, except that the hearing officer may only grant permission to amend at any time not later than five days before the due process hearing begins.