• Find a Lawyer
[…] 15 Days 

Per §300.508(d)(1) , “the due process complaint required by this section must be deemed sufficient unless the party receiving the due process complaint notifies the hearing officer and the other party in writing, within 15 days of receipt of the due process complaint, that the receiving party believes the due process complaint does not meet the requirements in paragraph (b) of this section.â€

Per §300.510(a)(1) , “within 15 days of receiving notice of the parent’s due process complaint, and prior to the initiation of a due process hearing under §300.511 , the LEA must convene a meeting with the parent and the relevant member or members of the IEP Team who have specific knowledge of the facts identified in the due process complaint that—(i) Includes a representative of the public agency who has decision-making authority on behalf of that agency; and (ii) May not include an attorney of the LEA unless the parent is accompanied by an attorney.”

Per §300.510(b)(5) , “if the LEA fails to hold the resolution meeting specified in paragraph (a) of this section within 15 days of receiving notice of a parent’s due process complaint or fails to participate in the resolution meeting, the parent may seek the intervention of a hearing officer to begin the due process hearing timeline.”