• Find a Lawyer
[…] The 6–25 timeframe is determined by taking the 30-day expiration date set forth 300.510(b)(1) —which states, “if the LEA has not resolved the due process complaint to the satisfaction of the parent within 30 days of the receipt of the due process complaint, the due process hearing may occur”—and subtracting the five days referred to in §300.508(d)(2)(3) . Because a parent can state, before the 30-day expiration date, that “the LEA has not resolved the due process complaint to the satisfaction of the parent”, the resolution period could end before the 30-day timeline.

25–30 Days

Per §300.512(a)(3) , “any party to a hearing conducted pursuant to § §300.507 through 300.513 or § §300.530 through 300.534 , or an appeal conducted pursuant to §300.514 , has the right to—prohibit the introduction of any evidence at the hearing that has not been disclosed to that party at least five business days before the hearing.â€

Per §300.512(b) , “at least five business days prior to a hearing conducted pursuant to §300.511(a) , each party must disclose to all other parties all evaluations completed by that date and recommendations based on the offering party’s evaluations that the party intends to use at the hearing.â€

Per 300.510(b)(1) , “if the LEA has not resolved the due process complaint to the satisfaction of the parent within 30 days of the receipt of the due process complaint, the due process hearing may occur.”