• Find a Lawyer
[…] Per §300.510(b)(4 ), “if the LEA is unable to obtain the participation of the parent in the resolution meeting after reasonable efforts have been made (and documented using the procedures in §300.322(d)) , the LEA may, at the conclusion of the 30-day period , request that a hearing officer dismiss the parent’s due process complaint.”

75 Days or Less

Per §300.515(a) , “the public agency must ensure that not later than 45 days after the expiration of the 30 day period under §300.510(b) , or the adjusted time periods described in §300.510(c) —(1) A final decision is reached in the hearing; and (2) A copy of the decision is mailed to each of the parties.â€

The 75 days is calculated by adding the 30 days period under §300.510(b) to the 45 days mentioned in section 300.515(a) .