Read all the instructions in the FOA before completing this form to ensure that your application meets all IC-specific criteria.
[…] L. 104-121 ), and the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995 ( Pub. L. 104-4 ).
Executive Orders 12866, 13563, and 14094 direct us to assess all benefits, costs, and transfers of available regulatory alternatives and, when regulation is necessary, to select regulatory approaches that maximize net benefits (including potential economic, environmental, public health and safety, and other advantages; distributive impacts; and equity). Rules are “significant” under Executive Order 12866 , section 3(f)(1) (as amended by Executive Order 14094 ), if they “have an annual effect on the economy of $200 million or more (adjusted every 3 years by the Administrator of [the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs (OIRA)] for changes in gross domestic product); or adversely affect in a material way the economy, a sector of the economy, productivity, competition, jobs, the environment, public health or safety, or State, local, territorial, or tribal governments or communities.” This interim final rule implements the data collection and reporting requirements of section 304 of the Fiscal Responsibility Act of 2023, which could entail a small incremental increase in time spent by state governments for these activities.